CONFERENCE
PROGRAMME
DAY 1 / 8 DECEMBER
10:00–10:15
Welcome video

Language: ENG
Place: Landing page
10:15 - 10:30
Welcome address

Speaker: Ekaterina Kolesnikova
Language: RUS/ENG
Place: Room 1
10:30 - 10:55
Meta-discourse Interactive Resources to Facilitate the Interpreting of Discourse

Speaker: Galina Gumovskaya
Moderator: Ekaterina Kolesnikova
Format: Plenary session
Language: ENG
Place: Room 1
10:55-11:20
Style evolution: multivariate analysis

Speaker: Vadim Andreev
Moderator: Ekaterina Kolesnikova
Format: Plenary session
Language: RUS
Place: Room 1
11:20-11:45
Gender Representation in English: from Androcentrism to Revision of the Binary Paradigm

Speaker: Elena Gritsenko
Moderator: Ekaterina Kolesnikova
Format: Plenary session
Language: RUS
Place: Room 1
11:50 - 12:20
What a modern intercultural foreign language textbook should be like

Speaker: Anatoli Berditchevski
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Coworking
12:30 - 12:55
Conscientious Сonduct of Scientific Research in Linguistics

Speaker: Lilia Komalova
Moderator: Ekaterina Kolesnikova
Format: Plenary session
Language: RUS
Place: Room 1
12:55 - 13:20
Intellectually Oriented Language Education: A Response to the Challenges of the Nowadays Reality

Speaker: Andrey Kolesnikov
Moderator: Ekaterina Kolesnikova
Format: Plenary session
Language: RUS
Place: Room 1
13:20 - 13:40
Q&A session

Moderator: Ekaterina Kolesnikova
Format: Plenary session
Language: RUS/ENG
Place: Room 1
13:45 - 14:10

The participants are invited to see the Partners' Fair and network


Place: Partners' Fair

14:15 - 14:30
Toponyms Voronezh and Moscow in the Linguistic Consciousness of Non-native English

Speaker: Irina Barabushka & Lyudmila Krivenko
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 1
Intercultural Developmental Inventory (IDI) as Intercultural Sensitivity Diagnostic Tool

Speaker: Elena Belyaeva
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Room 2
The Importance of Soft Skills Formation When Teaching Foreign Languages

Speaker: Olga Stepanova
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
Integration of Online Services into the Textbook

Speaker: Veronika Robustova
Format: In memory of Elena Solovova
Language: RUS
Place: Coworking
14:30 - 14:45
International Virtual Academic Mobility: the Experience of Russian and Foreign Universities in Teaching Students a Foreign Language

Speaker: Albina Zamalieva
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 2
Modern ELT Teachers' Professional Development Issues

Speaker: Olga Mironova
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
Identifying and Translating Homogeneous Parts of the Sentence in a Legal Text

Speaker: Karine Chiknaverova
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Coworking
14:45-15:00

The participants are invited to see the Partners' Fair and network


Place: Partners' Fair

15:10-15:40

(To) KISS or (Not To) KISS: Making Your Research Discourse Clear


Speaker: Alexey Bakulev
Format: Workshop
Language: ENG

Place: Coworking

15:45 - 16:00
Communication Practices Overview of Conscious Consumption in the USSR and Modern Russia

Speaker: Olga Karamalak
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Room 1
Digitalization of Preparation for the All-Russian Olympiad in the English Language

Speaker: Artem Gulov
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 2
Instructional Design in Higher Education: Building Elective Courses

Speaker: Natalia Slavinskaya
Format: Showcase
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
Creativity in Foreign Language Teaching at Different Levels of Education

Speaker: Polina Petrusevich
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Coworking
16:00 - 16:15
Images of Russia in the UK: Reality and Prejudice

Speaker: Olga Kolykhalova
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 1
Addressing the Challenges of Teaching Russian to Bilingual Children

Speaker: Natalia Ryzhuk
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 2
Positive Communication: a Marketing Strategy or a Humanitarian Agenda?

Speaker: Elena Moshnyaga
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Room 3
Technologies for Assessing the "Soft" Competencies of Non-linguist Students in Online Education on the Moodle Platform

Speaker: Irina Chernyaeva
Format: In memory of Elena Solovova
Language: RUS
Place: Coworking
16:15 - 16:30
Realization of Linguocommunicative Strategies and Technologies of Conversational Commerce in Chatbots

Speaker: Vladimir Elkin
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 1
Language Coaching in Teaching Adults

Speaker: Galina Gorokhova
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 2
Strategic Development of the Master's Degree Program "Professionally Oriented Translation" at Tomsk State University: Problems and Prospects

Speaker: Nadezhda Marugina & Olga Panova
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
How Does "Semantic Map" Help Students to Develop Analytical and Interpreting Skills of a Text at Home Reading Classes?

Speaker: Victoria Demina
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Coworking
16:30-17:00

The participants are invited to see the Partners' Fair and network


Place: Partners' Fair

16:40-17:00

Give Your Students a Speaking Boost Using Student-Centered Activities


Speaker: Aleksandra Nikolova & Nafisa Khudoynazarova
Format: Workshop
Language: ENG

Place: Coworking

16:45-17:00
Project-Based Learning as Part of Teaching a Second Foreign Language (French)

Speaker: Olga Kozarenko
Format: Talk
Language: RUS

Place: Room 1

17:00 - 17:15
"Red Child": Semantic Models behind Words for Babies in Yakut compared with Turkic and Mongolic Languages

Спикер: Idalia Fedotova

Format: Talk

Language: ENG

Раздел: Room 1
Foreign Language Learning Strategy for Digital Generation

Speaker: Natalia Riapina
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 2
The Field Structure of the IMAGE Concept in the German Linguistic and Cultural Community

Speaker: Olga Printsipalova
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
Objectives for Testing Professional Skills of Master Students while Teaching a Foreign Language

Speaker: Elena Markova
Format: In memory of Elena Solovova
Language: RUS
Place: Coworking
17:15 - 17:30
The Сhallenges in Developing a Language Proficiency Test for the Non-teaching Staff of a University

Speaker: Evgenii Pushkarev, Elena Bogolyubova & Sergey Chumilkin
Format: Showcase
Language: ENG
Place: Room 1
Modern Education in the Practice of Learning

Speaker: Olga Vorobyova
Format: In memory of Elena Solovova
Language: RUS
Place: Room 2
Normativity in Teaching a Foreign Language in Higher School and Universal Competencies

Speaker: Inna Solovjeva & Ekaterina Yasko
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
All-russian English Language School Olympiad: New Integrated Tasks

Speaker: Oksana Maksimchik
Format: Workshop
Language: RUS
Place: Coworking
17:30 - 17:45
False Friends Semantic and Historical-Linguistic Systematics

Speaker: Ivan Krikunov
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Room 1
Young Learners’ Intercultural Competence: Theoretical Construct and Ways of Its Practical Application

Speaker: Natalya Kravchenko
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Room 2
Developing a University Ecosystem: the Impact of Students as Key Stakeholders

Speaker: Guldana Saulembekova
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Room 3
Argumentation as a Pedagogical Tool

Speaker: Timofey Leonov
Format: In memory of Elena Solovova
Language: ENG
Place: Coworking
17:50-18:10

Closing of Day 1


Place: Room 1

DAY 2 / 9 DECEMBER
09:40 - 09:45
Welcome video

Language: ENG
Place: Landing page
09:45 - 10:25
The System of Certified Testing 'Linguatest'

Speaker: Ekaterina Kolesnikova, Nadezhda Vradiy & Diana Popova
Format: Talk
Language: RUS

Place: Room 1

10:30-11:00
Digital Teaching Solutions: Foxford, International School of Mixed Education, SkillFolio

Moderator: Svetlana Bogolepova
Format: Case studies
Language: RUS

Place: Coworking

10:30-10:45
Using the Master Tropes to Teach Critical Thinking

Speaker: Melvin Hall
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Room 1
The Impact of Digitalization on the English Education Terminology in the Post-Pandemic Context

Speaker: Yulia Tsverkun
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Room 2
Teaching Presentations: It Can't Be Easier

Speaker: Inna Iukhim
Format: Workshop
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
10:45-11:00
Communicative Tolerance In Pedagogical Discourse: Cognitive And Pragmatic Aspect

Speaker: Irina Chernova & Veronika Katermina
Format: In memory of Elena Solovova
Language: RUS
Place: Room 1
Development of Emotional Intelligence During Foreign Language Lessons in Primary School

Speaker: Anastasia Pavlova
Format: In memory of Elena Solovova
Language: RUS
Place: Room 2
National Specific Cultureme as a Basis for Intercultural Student Projects

Speaker: Marina Avdonina & Natallia Zhabo
Format: Showcase
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
11:00-11:15
Animal Metaphor as a Means of Representing Mental States

Speaker: Anna Smirnova & Mariia Tsygunova
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 1
Foreign Educational Policy of Russia: Legal and Applied Aspect

Speaker: Yevgeniy Bocharov
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 2
The Issue of Inclusive Education in ESL

Speaker: Olesya Chernyavskaya
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Room 3
11:15-11:30

The participants are invited to see the Partners' Fair and network


Place: Partners' Fair

11:15-11:45

Teaching Business English as a Promising Professional Development Track


Speaker: Ekaterina Belyatinskaya
Format: Workshop
Language: ENG

Place: Coworking

11:30-11:45
Teaching Empathy as a Vital Feature of Intercultural Professional Communication through Foreign Fiction

Speaker: Viktoriia Gorbaneva
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Room 1
The names of Fairies in A Midsummer Night’s Dream in Russian translations

Speaker: Alexander Kalashnikov
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Room 2
The Transition of Foreign Language Teaching to a New Level of Quality with the Help of Digital Technologies

Speaker: Tatiana Dmitrenko
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
11:45-12:00
Updating of Foreign Language Training Content for Future Dentists

Speaker: Anna Vsevolodova, Ekaterina Lipatova & Aleksandra Belka
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 1

How to Teach Public Speaking in English Using Ted Talks


Speaker: Ekaterina Lartseva

Format: Talk

Language: ENG

Place: Room 2

Lexicographic Aspects of Linguistic Research with Special Reference to Lexicographic Special Courses for Masters and Phd-students

Speaker: Olga Karpova
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3

Translation of Culture-Specific Vocabulary from Russian into English 


Speaker: Elena Pozhidaeva

Format: Showcase

Language: RUS
Place: Coworking
12:00-12:15
The Presumption of Metacultural Language Education From the Standpoint of Methodological Trans-paradigmality

Speaker: Victoria Goncharova
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 1
Languages and Dialects (Main Terms and Definitions)

Speaker: Anastasia Karlina
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 2
Economic German Certification System: Competencies, Assessment Criteria, Perspectives

Speaker: Julia Mueller
Format: In memory of Elena Solovova
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
12:15-12:30
Online Written Peer-Feedback: HSE Students’ Attitudes and Practices

Speaker: Svetlana Bogolepova
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Room 1

National Languages and Cultures amid Global Culture 



Speaker: Olga Pavlovskaya

Format: Talk

Language: RUS

Place: Room 2

National British Identity: Shifts and Main Tendencies

Speaker: Uliana Smirnova
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
12:30-12:45
Designing a Syllabus for an ESP Course "Theological and Pedagogical English": the Challenge and Beauty of It

Speaker: Ekaterina Razbaeva
Format: Showcase
Language: ENG
Place: Room 1
Language Teaching Lessons from Online Communication

Speaker: Heather Belgorodtseva

Format: Talk

Language: ENG

Place: Room 2

Teaching EFL to Chinese Learners in the Digital Educational Environment in Conditions of Intercultural Communication

Speaker: Lin Liyuan
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Room 3
12:45-13:00

Gender Agonality Grammatical Representation

Speaker: Arina Galeeva

Format: Talk

Language: RUS

Place: Room 2

The category of Colour in Context (based on Fiction in English)

Speaker: Maria Popugaeva
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Room 3
12:45 - 13:25
Professional Development of Teachers: Individual Trajectories and Career Opportunities
Speaker: Elena Artukhova
Interviewer: Nadezhda Vradiy
Format: Meet an expert!
Language: RUS

Place: Room 1

13:00-13:30

Popularizing Linguistics: “Language” Is …?


Speaker: Anna Pinchukova
Format: Workshop
Language: RUS

Place: Coworking

13:40-13:55
Modern RP: Changes and Trends

Speaker: Pavel Kivalin
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Room 1
Employing portfolio for building an effective system of assessment for online teaching

Speaker: Olga Safonkina
Format: Showcase
Language: ENG
Place: Room 2
Intercultural Mediation Course for Master students - Mission, Challehges, Outputs

Speaker: Svetlana Firsova
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
14:00-15:00

Foreign Languages as an Investment Solution for the Future


Employment TransLink Education: Anastasia Tretiakova, Academic Director

Manpower group: Merkulova Victoria,

General Recruitment Group Manager;

Shevchenko Natalia,

Junior Recruitment Consultant

Graduate of the Programme “Foreign languages and intercultural communication” SOFL, HSE University

Recruitment Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs: Maria Andreeva


Moderator: Elena Zyryanova, Head of Scientific and International Activities Unit, SOFL, HSE University

Format: Foresight discussion

Language: RUS

Place: Coworking

13:55-14:10
Scientific and Practical Project "Around L.N. Tolstoy" as a Step Towards Intercultural Tourism

Speaker: Galina Ovchinnikova
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 1
The Use of Digital Educational Resources in Higher Education in the Process of Teaching a Foreign Language to Students with Limited Health Capacities

Speaker: Daria Chikhacheva
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 2
Research and Corpus Informed Teaching of ESP: Terminology and Grammar

Speaker: Svetlana Strinyuk
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
14:10-14:25
Translation Adaptation of the Text to the Target Audience

Speaker: Khalida Galimova & Mariia Kazachkova
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 1

Phygital Technologies in Education 


Speaker: Anastasia Vnukovskaya

Format: Talk

Language: RUS

Place: Room 2

Designing a Concept of Teaching English at Foreign Languages and Intercultural Communications Bachelor’s Programme at HSE University

Speaker: Alina Budnikova & Kseniia Kindenova
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
14:25 - 14:40
Criteria Applied to Identifying Periods in the History of the English Language

Speaker: Tatiana Martseva
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 1
Online Teaching Foreign Languages at University: Challenges and Perspectives

Speaker: Ellina Sidelnik
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 2
From Law Terminology Glossary to Terminology Data-Base: Ideas of Students’ Project Work

Speaker: Svetlana Manik
Format: In memory of Elena Solovova
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
14:40-14:55
Go Further and Beyond: Personification and Individualisation in Learning and Teaching Master’s Students

Speaker: Elena Bugreeva
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 1
Numbers in Internet Communication

Speaker: Maria Dubinina
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 2
Academic Expertise as an Integral Part of the ESP Course for Urban Studies Aimed at First-year Students (Higher School of Economics, Moscow)

Speaker: Irina Pelevina
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
15:00 - 15:30

The participants are invited to see the Partners' Fair and network


Place: Partners' Fair

15:00 - 15:20

Functional Literacy in the Modern Education and How to Adapt Any Student Book for That Kind of Tasks


Speaker: Margarita Dubkova
Format: Workshop
Language: ENG

Place: Coworking

15:30-16:30

Round table and the follow-up discussion “Best practices of the work with schoolers”


Evgenia Grechishkina, Tula Municipal Educational Institution "Secondary School №2"

Zhanna Sadovnikova, Moscow School No. 56 named after V.A. Legasov

Dmitriy Dragaytsev, Primakov School

Elena Lutkova & Anzhelika Maksimenko, Moscow Kaptsovs School No. 1520

Olga Braterskaya & Elena Khotuntseva, Moscow School No. 1535 Anastasia Pokidova, MBO APE EMC "Kolomna"


Moderator: Maria Popugaeva

Format: Round table

Language: RUS

Place: Coworking

15:30-15:45
Wordplay in Arabic Film Text

Speaker: Aurika Shavtikova
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 1
Academic Writing at the University: Accomplishments, Challenges, and Perspectives
Speaker: Evgeniya Luganskaya & Anna Suslova
Format: Showcase
Language: ENG
Place: Room 2
What Affects Motivation? How to Increase Motivation to Learn English?

Speaker: Svetlana Sidorenko
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
15:45-16:00
Professional Development of a Foreign Language Teacher in the Context of the Formation of a New Educational Paradigm

Speaker: Anna Kovrigina & Irina Goryacheva
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Room 1
The Role of Industry Competence Centers in Assessing the Quality of Vocational Training

Speaker: Tatyana Yefremtseva
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 2
Mechanisms, Features and Applications of NLG

Speaker: Kseniia Irgizova
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
16:00-16:15
Training for olympiads: the win-win strategy

Speaker: Irina Kostyukovich
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Room 1
Functional Reading with Pre-teens: A Smooth Transition After Decoding Stage

Speaker: Viktoria Shistcko
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 2
Tolerance and Intolerance as Trends in Contemporary Discourse Space

Speaker: Olga Putina
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
16:15-16:30
Teaching Reading for Professional Purposes in the Final Year of a Bachelor’s Course

Speaker: Olga Kravtsova
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Room 1
The Problem of Evaluating the Pragmatic Potential of Agonal Utterances in the Political Discourse

Speaker: Elena Ananeva
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 2
Formation of Linguocultural Competence in English Lessons by the Method of Projects

Speaker: Olga Kulaeva
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
16:30 - 16:45

The participants are invited to see the Partners' Fair and network


Place: Partners' Fair

16:30 - 16:45

Exploiting Infographics for the USE Preparation


Speaker: Evgenia Kapturova
Format: Workshop
Language: RUS

Place: Coworking

16:45-17:00
Colour and Its Semantics in English-language Ekphrasis

Speaker: Lyubov Belyaeva
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 1
MT or Not MT? – Let’s Ask the Teacher

Speaker: Sergei Dekterev & Liudmila Kuznetsova
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Room 2
17:00-17:15
Teaching English in Global Contexts: A Collaborative Book Experience

Speaker: Valentina Canese
Format: Showcase
Language: ENG
Place: Room 1
Evaluation and Assessment of Students’ Progress at English Lessons in Russian Schools: Standards, Recommendations and Practices

Speaker: Yuri Smirnov
Format: Showcase
Language: RUS
Place: Room 2
Narratological Categories in Media Texts

Speaker: Elena Styrina
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
17:15-17:30
Critical Thinking as a Starting Point of Language Teachers’ Professional Development: Results of the Experiment

Speaker: Anna Shirokikh
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 1
The Use of Creolized Texts in Teaching the German Language

Speaker: Natalia Khomutskaya
Format: In memory of Elena Solovova
Language: RUS
Place: Room 2
Interdisciplinary Lesson in the Process of Teaching Translators and Interpreters: Analysis of Problematic Points

Speaker: Maria Demyanenko & Natalia Ryadovykh
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
17:30-17:45
Language Options and Norm as Objects of Teaching

Speaker: Marina Vorontsova
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 1
Lexical Means of Creating a Positive Image of Russia in British Popular Science Discourse

Speaker: Elena Barsukova
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 2
Business English Classes as the source of the Students' Soft Skills Development

Speaker: Angelina Lukashevich
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Room 3
17:45-18:00
Linguocreative Potential of Language and Its Intra- and Extralinguistic Representation Peculiarities

Speaker: Olga Vishnyakova
Format: Talk
Language: ENG
Place: Room 1
Gamification of the Practical Course of the Second Foreign Language (French): from Idea to Realization

Speaker: Natalia Zhukova
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 2
18:00-18:15
Existential Competence Hypothesis in Today's Intercultural Language Education

Speaker: Elizaveta Burmistrova
Format: Talk
Language: RUS
Place: Room 1
Student Research at the English Language Teaching Department: Comparison of Vantage Points

Speaker: Irina Stoliarova
Format: Showcase
Language: RUS
Place: Room 3
18:15-18:30

Closing of the Conference


Language: ENG

Place: Room 1